Research program

Description: 
ANTAGENE is involved into discovering the causes of hereditary diseases and developp new DNA screening tests
Tests: 

KPP - Palmoplantar Hyperkeratosis

Title:
KPP - Palmoplantar Hyperkeratosis
Status:
Active
Description: 
Hyperkeratosis resulting from abnormal proliferation of footpad epidermal cells
Symptomes: 
Clinical signs vary from mild to severe forms with growing lateral cone-like protrusions, fissures and cracks on footpads causing great pain and therefore reduced mobility of the dog.
Age d'aparition: 
Between 4 and 9 months old
Examen: 
Auscultation
Avancement: 
Thanks to the important participation of breeders and dog owners, we have collected a lot of samples with defined clinical status in the Irish Terrier breed: we have 21 affected dogs and 544 healthy dogs. A pedigree of more than 1100 dogs could be built s
Collaboration: 
-
Contact: 
mageane@antagene.com
Remarques: 
Other names: Digital Hyperkeratosis, Corny Feet
Spécialité: 
Dermatology
Prélèvements pour participer à la recherche: 
Blood sample in EDTA tube (2-4 mL)
Documents à joindre aux prélèvements: 
Clinical certificate, Sampling certificate, Copy of pedigree
Accroche: 
Hardening and cell proliferation of footpads
Race liée: 
Irish Terrier